Daisy Mae Tallman
Tallman, circa 1987
- Missing Since 08/30/1987
- Missing From Toppenish, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 01/10/1958 (64)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 185 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black hair, brown eyes. At the time of her disappearance, Tallman was in the process of legally changing her surname from Tallman, her mother's married name, to Heath, her father's surname. Many accounts refer to her as Daisy Heath. She is a member of the Confederated Tribes and Bands of Yakama Nation. Tallman has a scar on her left arm and shoulder. At the time of her disappearance, her hair was long and extended down to the middle of her back.
Details of Disappearance
Tallman was last seen in Toppenish, Washington on August 30, 1987. At the time of her disappearance, she lived with her sister and regularly traveled between White Swan, Washington and the Warm Springs Reservation in Oregon. She has never been heard from again.According to her family, Tallman would sometimes drop out of sight for a couple of days or a week at a time, and as a result she wasn't reported missing for two months. She was capable of surviving on her own in the mountains for weeks at a time and knew how to go hunting, gathering and fishing to find food. She was also skilled in traditional crafts including painting, pipe-making and beading.
After her disappearance, her backpack, keys and ring were found in a remote area of the Yakama Reservation north of White Swan, at a place called Soda Springs. It's closed to non-tribal citizens unless they have permission, and road access is monitored. Her loved ones don't think she would have left those items behind. She was reported missing on October 29, two months after she was last seen.
Tallman was "emotionally fragile" at the time of her disappearance; her infant daughter and her beloved grandmother had both died the previous year. Authorities believe she was the victim of a homicide. She was declared legally dead in 1997, but her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Yakama Nation Tribal Police 509-865-2933
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 5, 2021; casefile added.