Dakota Caelen Hiers

Hiers, circa 2025

  • Missing Since 01/08/2025
  • Missing From Phenix City, Alabama
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green and red hooded sweatshirt with a Christmas-themed design, pajama pants and work boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hiers has numerous tattoos on his chest, shoulders and arms.

Details of Disappearance

Hiers was last seen in the 1000 block of 16th Street in Phenix City, Alabama at 8:30 p.m. on January 8, 2025. A surveillance camera filmed him running east in the direction of the Chattahoochee River and the town of Columbus, Georgia. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 3, 2026; casefile added.