Dakota James Anzovino

Anzovino, circa 2017; Anzovino's tattoo

  • Missing Since 12/23/2017
  • Missing From Niagara Falls, New York
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 174 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and gray plaid coat with a dark-colored hood, a black hooded sweatshirt, light blue or gray jeans, and tan and black Sorel winter boots with White fur trim.
  • Medical Conditions Anzovino suffers from unspecified mental health issues.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Red hair, brown eyes. Anzovino has a tattoo of angel wings and the letters "DJA" on the side of his chest; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. His left ear is pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Anzovino was last seen in Niagara Falls, New York on December 23, 2017. He is from Ontario, Canada. Witnesses saw a person matching his description jump into Niagara Falls at Table Rock that day. Anzovino has never been heard from again. He is presumed deceased, but his body has not been recovered.

Due to Anzovino's Canadian nationality, both Canadian and United States officials are investigating his case.

Investigating Agency

  • New York State Park Police 716-278-1777
  • Niagara Regional Police Service 905-688-4111

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 27, 2022; casefile added.