Dakota McKinney
McKinney, circa 2023
- Missing Since 03/29/2023
- Missing From Middletown, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black Carhartt jacket, black jeans and black baseball cap with a red letter H.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 2001 Toyota Camry (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
McKinney was last seen leaving Atrium Medical Center in Middletown, Ohio on March 29, 2023. His mother had a heart attack and was admitted to the hospital for surgery, and he had gone there to visit her. He disappeared after leaving and has never been heard from again.
On April 2, McKinney's brother found his 2001 Toyota Camry at a Pilot gas station on Ohio 123 in Franklin, Ohio, about five miles from their home. There was no sign of him at the scene. His car keys, cellular phone, wallet and credit cards disappeared with him, but his phone has been turned off and the cards have not been used.
McKinney's mother describes her son as a "straight-laced nerd" who did not enjoy partying or going to bars. He had gone missing once before, in February, but his family found him quickly. His mother stated he had been having problems at his machinist job, but she said these problems had been resolved prior to his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Middletown Police Department 513-425-7736
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 17, 2024; casefile added.