Dakota Ryan Dubois

Dubois, circa 2016; Tattoo on Dubois's arm

  • Missing Since 02/17/2016
  • Missing From Nevada City, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/02/1988 (37)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 165 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, hazel eyes. Dubois has the following tattoos: a straight line on his left knuckle, the outline of a Grim Reaper on his left forearm, an infinity symbol surrounded by black and red tattoos on his left thigh, the word "Undivided" on his chest, the unfinished outline of a lion on the left side of his chest, an unfinished coy fish on his right bicep, the unfinished outline of a Chinese dragon on his right calf, and an unspecified tattoo covering most of his left shin. A photo of the Grim Reaper tattoo is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Dubois was last seen in Nevada City, California on February 17, 2016. He has never been heard from again. For unclear reasons, he was not reported missing until mid-2017, over a year after his disappearance.

Foul play is possible in Dubois's disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Nevada County Sheriff's Office 530-265-1263

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 4, 2022; two pictures added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.