Dakota Smitherman Blue
Blue, circa 2008
- Missing Since 01/01/2008
- Missing From Eagle Springs, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/18/1960 (65)
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'1, 150 - 200 pounds
- Medical Conditions Blue has a history of mental illness and has been in mental care facilities before.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Blue may use the last name Vareen.
Details of Disappearance
Blue was last seen at her home at Lee’s Mobile Home Park on N. C. 705 in Eagle Springs, North Carolina sometime in January or February 2008. She has never been heard from again. Her son reported her missing on February 17. It's unusual for her to leave the area for extended time periods, and she doesn't have a driver's license. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pasco County Sheriff's Office 866-439-9268
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 23, 2010; date of birth added.