Dale Allan Hossfield
Hossfield, circa 2022; Hossfield's tattoos; Hossfield's boat
- Missing Since 05/18/2022
- Missing From Vero Beach, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/23/1953 (72)
- Age 68 years old
- Height and Weight 6'5, 250 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 29-foot boat (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Hossfield wears eyeglasses. He has a tattoo of a sugar skull on his upper arm at the shoulder, and a tattoo on his back of a motorcycle with a dog on the seat; photos of both tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Hossfield was last seen in Vero Beach, Florida on May 18, 2022. He left the Fort Pierce Inlet in this white 29-foot boat; a photo of the boat is posted with this case summary. That evening, the boat washed ashore on Melbourne Beach; the engine was running but no one was aboard.
Hossfield has never been heard from again and an extensive Coast Guard search, covering over 4,000 square miles, turned up no sign of him. He is presumed lost at sea.
Investigating Agency
- Indian River County Sheriff's Office 772-978-6110
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 15, 2024; casefile added.