Dale Eugene Kelley
Kelley, circa 1981
- Missing Since 05/20/1981
- Missing From Carmichael, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/15/1960 (65)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow tank top, a medium-sized shirt, Brittania jeans and white high-top Converse sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Orange 1976 Toyota Celica with the California license plate number 598TIH (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes. Kelley has a scar on his left knee. He was clean-shaven at the time of his disappearance and had never worn facial hair.
Details of Disappearance
Kelley was last seen at his home in Carmichael, California on May 20, 1981. That morning, he said he would drive to Los Angeles, California to visit his girlfriend. He called his girlfriend at 8:00 a.m., but it's unclear what time he actually left the house. He never arrived at his girlfriend's and has never been heard from again.
His orange 1976 Toyota Celica with the California license plate number 598TIH was discovered abandoned in New Orleans, Louisiana on June 4. Inside it was a map of Texas, a book on the state of Texas, and a postcard for Pat O'Brien's, a Louisiana restaurant.
Kelley's case remains unsolved. At the time of his disappearance, he was a student and football player at American River College in Sacramento, California. His disappearance has been ruled as suspicious and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Sacramento County Sheriff's Department 916-874-5467
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 5, 2023; details of disappearance updated.