Dale Leary

Leary, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 09/01/1999
  • Missing From Hemingway, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/19/1978 (47)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 160 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 1999 Oldsmobile Alero coupe (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Leary has previously fractured his nose. He has a tattoo of his last name "Leary" on his upper arm.

Details of Disappearance

Leary was last seen at a family member's residence in the vicinity of the 4200 block of Carvers Bay Road in Hemingway, South Carolina on September 1, 1991. He was sighted in Georgia in October 1999, but has not been seen or heard from since then.

Leary's gray 1999 Oldsmobile Alero coupe was later located at an apartment complex in Daytona Beach, Florida, 400 miles from where he disappeared. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Georgetown County Sheriff's Office 843-436-6055

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 27, 2006; casefile added.