Dale Richard Robinson

Robinson, circa 2013; Robinson's truck

  • Missing Since 08/03/2013
  • Missing From Moville, Iowa
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/29/1929 (97)
  • Age 84 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 90 - 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved maroon plaid shirt and dark blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Robinson suffers from Alzheimer's Disease and other medical conditions.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon and gray 2000 Ford F-150 pickup truck with the Iowa license plate number 870ZCF
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Robinson was last seen in Sioux City, Iowa on August 3, 2013. He has never been heard from again. He was driving a maroon and gray 2000 Ford F-150 pickup truck with the Iowa license plate number 870ZCF; a photo of the vehicle is posted with this case summary.

Robinson left his Moville, Iowa home and traveled to the Argosy Casino in Sioux City on the afternoon of his disappearance. Surveillance video from the casino show him in the parking lot at 1:00 p.m. There were reported sightings of him at museums in Missouri Valley and Council Bluffs, Iowa, but those were not confirmed.

Because of his state of health, his family and the police are concerned for his safety. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Moville Police Department 712-870-3385

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 4, 2014; casefile added.