Dale Webster Strassburger
Strassburger, circa 1982
- Missing Since 08/06/1982
- Missing From Le Claire, Iowa
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/10/1944 (77)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 6'0, 180 pounds
- Medical Conditions For unspecified reasons, Strassburger is classified as disabled.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1976 Oldsmobile (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, hazel eyes. Strassburger has a brown spot on his left arm.
Details of Disappearance
Strassburger was last seen on his way home from work in Le Claire, Iowa at 12:15 a.m. on August 6, 1982. He lived with his parents in Davenport, Iowa. He never arrived home and has never been heard from again.His 1976 Oldsmobile was found abandoned in the eastbound lane on the Le Claire bridge over the Mississippi River on Interstate 80, twenty-nine minutes after he left work. This location is not on his route home. Extensive searches of the river and the area around it turned up no sign of Strassburger.
Three years after Strassburger vanished, a witness in a court proceeding in another state claimed to know about a homicide connected to Strassburger's case.
Authorities described the information as "extremely credible" and stated the witness knew information about Strassburger's disappearance that had never been publicly released. They were never able to verify the witness's account, however. In mid-2000, authorities stated they were close to issuing indictments in the case, but none were forthcoming.
Strassburger was employed as a machinist at Rock Island Arsenal at the time of his disappearance. Investigators believe he was the victim of a homicide, but little information is available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Le Claire Police Department 563-289-5442
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2020; details of disappearance updated.