Damon Justin Bonds

Bonds, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 03/27/2004
  • Missing From Anchorage, Alaska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/09/1972 (53)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Silver rings and a leather strap necklace with a medallion.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black and gray 1995 Ford F-250 XLT extended cab pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Bonds has previously fractured his right arm. His left ear is pierced. Bonds wears eyeglasses with small gold/tan wire frames.

Details of Disappearance

Bonds was last seen in the DeLong Lake parking lot in the vicinity of the 6300 block of Jewel Lake Road in Anchorage, Alaska, at 8:00 p.m. on March 27, 2004. Several days later, his black and gray 1995 Ford F-250 XLT extended cab pickup truck was found in the parking lot where he was last seen. Bonds's cellular phone was on the front seat, the doors were unlocked, and his dog, a Laborador retriever mix named Scully, was in the bed of the truck.

Bonds has never been heard from again. He is a graduate of Deer Park High School in Deer Park, California and had lived in Anchorage for five years prior to his disappearance. His family lives in Houston, Texas. Police checks with local airlines showed that he did not fly out of Anchorage under his own name.

Bonds's relatives say Bonds was very attached to Scully and would not have left the animal behind, and also would not have abandoned his infant son. He called his family regularly, but they have not heard from him since March 2004. Foul play is suspected in Bonds's disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Anchorage Police Department 970-786-8500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 19, 2005.