Dan Wesley Gibson

Gibson, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 10/17/2022
  • Missing From Ola, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 67 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 145 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Gibson was last seen in Ola, Arkansas on October 17, 2022. He was reported missing by a neighbor on October 27. Gibson left his vehicles and cellular phone behind at his residence and has never been heard from again.

Authorities believe Gibson's remains are in a pond behind his residence. They stated "certain environmental conditions" prevented them from recovering the remains.

Investigating Agency

  • Yell County Sheriff's Office 479-495-4881

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 28, 2024; casefile added.