Dana Jane Bruce
Bruce, circa 2008; Bruce's tattoo
- Missing Since 10/04/2008
- Missing From Sedalia, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/10/1985 (40)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 98 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt with the word "Rebel" on the front in silver lettering, and blue jeans.
- Medical Conditions Bruce suffers from an unspecified learning disability.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Late model red Ford F-150 truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green/hazel eyes. Bruce has a tattoo of a teddy bear with wings and the name "Dylan" on her upper arm. A photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary. Her hair was colored brown at the roots and black at the ends at the time of her disappearance, with red highlights. She is blind in her left eye. Bruce has a two-inch scar along her lower spine and a staple scar on her right shoulder. Her ears are pierced one time each.
Details of Disappearance
Bruce was last seen at her children's babysitter's home in Sedalia, Missouri on October 4, 2008. She had left the children there earlier that day so she could go out for the evening. She returned at midnight and gave the babysitter more money, and asked her to watch the children for the rest of the night.
Bruce was seen at the Malones Bar on Main Street with a young man driving a late model red Ford F-150 truck earlier on the night of her disappearance. She left with the man at 11:30 p.m. She has never been heard from again.
Police have identified the man Bruce was with on the night she vanished. He traveled to Atlanta, Georgia after her disappearance and police questioned him about Bruce after he was arrested there on unrelated charges of marijuana possession and driving on a suspended license. Authorities haven't named him publicly, but they are calling him a person of interest in her case. He told his questioners that he and Bruce parted ways after they left the bar and he never saw her after that.
Bruce is described as a devoted parent who would never abandoned her two children willingly. She missed both their birthdays later in October 2008. She left all her belongings behind, including her hairbrush and toothbrush, and she doesn't have credit cards, debit cards, a checking account, a cellular phone or a car. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Sedalia Police Department 660-826-8100
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 16, 2009; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.