Dana Stoica
Stoica, circa 2014
- Missing Since 11/02/2014
- Missing From San Francisco, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/13/1965 (60)
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 125 pounds
- Medical Conditions Stoica is considered to be at risk and may attempt to harm herself.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Stoica speaks English with a Romanian accent. She wears prescription eyeglasses, but they were left behind.
Details of Disappearance
Stoica was last seen in San Francisco, California at approximately 12:00 p.m. on November 2, 2014. After breaking up with her boyfriend of seventeen years, she had flown from Laval in the Canadian province of Quebec and traveled to San Francisco via New York. She had no scheduled flights out of the United States, and no vehicle in San Francisco.
Stoica checked into her hotel on November 2 and was supposed to check out the next day, but she never did, and the staff found all her belongings left behind in her room. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- San Francisco Police Department 415-553-1071
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 5, 2020; details of disappearance updated.