Dana Townley Boshell
Boshell, circa 2012
- Missing Since 07/04/2012
- Missing From Tampa, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/01/1974 (51)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Boshell's ears are pierced multiple times.
Details of Disappearance
Boshell was last seen when she and her boyfriend met with her brother in Orlando, Florida on July 4, 2012. She lived in a condominium in the Courtney Palms complex off U.S. 301 near the Leroy Selmon Crosstown Expressway in Tampa, Florida.
Her boyfriend said he dropped Boshell back off at her home and this was the last time he saw her. She has never been heard from again. She wasn't reported missing until October 22, three and a half months after she was last seen.
Boshell kept in regular touch with her mother prior to her disappearance, but no one in her family has heard from her since July 2012. She also hasn't made any withdrawals from her bank accounts since then, and none of her belongings were missing from her home.
She worked as a bartender at different local restaurants at the time of her disappearance, and hoped to finish her degree at the University of South Florida. Her disappearance is considered suspicious and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office 813-247-8703
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 9, 2013; casefile added.