Dane Edward Davis
Davis, circa 2016
- Missing Since 10/18/2016
- Missing From Aloha, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/28/1949 (75)
- Age 66 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray hooded sweatshirt and blue jeans. Davis frequently wears clothes with the Oakland Raiders logo.
- Medical Conditions Davis has been diagnosed with dementia, which causes memory loss and confusion. He cannot care for himself or keep himself safe, and may not remember how to get home.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Davis has a small scar on his right knee and a small scar on the right side of his head.
Details of Disappearance
Davis was last seen checking his mail near his home in the 21500 block of southwest Jay Street in Aloha, Oregon on the afternoon of October 18, 2016. He left his vehicle behind in the garage of his unlocked home and has never been heard from again. A caretaker reported him missing three days later.
He enjoys walking to the Hillsboro Promenade shopping center and visiting the Wendy's restaurant and the Albertson's store, both of which are in the 7500 block of southwest Baseline Road. He may be using public transportation, specifically MAX trains.
Davis has a history of dropping out of sight and had been reported missing twice before in 2016, but both earlier times he was found safe. His family was making plans to have him moved to a secure care facility, but he disappeared before the arrangements could be completed. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Washington County Sheriff's Office 503-846-2673
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2023; picture added.