Dane Lee Hubbard
Hubbard, circa 2016
- Missing Since 05/31/2016
- Missing From Lubbock, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/17/1974 (51)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 160 - 180 pounds
- Medical Conditions Hubbard has a diminished mental capacity for unspecified reasons.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red bicycle
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Hubbard has a tattoo on his upper right arm of the face of Gene Simmons, a member of the rock band KISS. He has a tattoo of "AC/DC" on his upper left arm.
Details of Disappearance
Hubbard was last seen by a friend riding a red bicycle in the 2400 block of 34th Street in Lubbock, Texas on May 24, 2016. His phone was last used on May 30, and this is given as the date of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again. Because at the time of his disappearance he had a somewhat transient lifestyle and moved from place to place, he was not reported missing until August.
At the time of Hubbard's disappearance, he was living in a camper trailer behind a residence in the 4600 block of 35th Street in Lubbock. Although police have stated there's no evidence to suggest he is deceased, his father believes he was murdered and thinks he knows who the killer is. No one has ever been charged in Hubbard's diasppearance and it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lubbock County Sheriff's Office 806-775-1400
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 25, 2024; casefile added.