Dang Tang

Tang, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 03/01/1999
  • Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 10/14/1937 (85)
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 190 - 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue long-sleeved shirt and dark-colored pants.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gold 1998 Toyota Camry (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Tang is an immigrant from Vietnam and speaks English and Vietnamese.

Details of Disappearance

Tang was last seen when he left his brother's home in the vicinity of north 47th Avenue and west Bethany Home Road in Phoenix, Arizona at 11:30 a.m. on March 1, 1999. He has never been heard from again.

On May 1, his gold 1998 Toyota Camry was found in the Terminal Four parking garage at Sky Harbor Airport. Authorities stated they found unspecified evidence inside the vehicle that indicated foul play. Tang's disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Phoenix Police Department
  • 602-261-8042
  • 602-262-6141

Source Information

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 21, 2013; picture, alternate height and weight added.