Daniel A. Naylor

Daniel, circa 1982; Age-progression to age 54 (circa 2022)

  • Missing Since 10/05/1982
  • Missing From Fremont, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/23/1968 (58)
  • Age 14 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray half t-shirt, red shorts, and high-top sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Daniel had braces on his teeth at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Daniel disappeared from Fremont, California on October 5, 1982. According to his parents, he had an argument with them and rode his bicycle away from home angrily at 7:30 p.m. Neighbors found his bike hidden in some bushes on the Alameda Creek Regional Trail near Alameda Creek.

His family later told police that 30 days after Daniel left home on his bike, he returned to his residence on Nightingale Place while everyone was out and took away all of his belongings, as well as $50 in cash, before leaving again for the final time. When the police checked the home, though, they found no indications of forced entry or burglary.

For decades after his disappearance, Daniel was classified as a runaway. In 2015, the police re-classified his disappearance as suspicious and renewed their investigation into the case. He had left home before after arguments with his family, but had never run away; instead he would go to a friend's home to calm down.

Authorities believe Daniel may have met with foul play, as it's very unusual for a runaway to be missing for decades without contacting anyone. The house he lived in is now occupied by his aunt. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 28, 2025; details of disappearance updated.