Daniel Andrew Weaver
Weaver, circa 1983; Age-progression to an unknown age
- Missing Since 01/18/1983
- Missing From Waco, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/19/1962 (63)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dodge (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Daniel's birth name was Daniel Dick.
Details of Disappearance
Daniel was last seen in Waco, Texas on January 18, 1983. At 9:00 a.m., he got a call from his father, Ray Weaver. Daniel told his wife of two months that his father wanted to talk to him about his trust fund, and that he was going to his father's house. The battery in Weaver's wife's car was dead, so he took it with him to charge at Ray's house. He left at about 11:30 a.m., and said he would see his wife after work.
Daniel worked at a local 7-11 gas station; he worked the 4:00 p.m. to midnight shift. He never arrived there and has never been heard from again. Three weeks later, his Dodge was found abandoned in the parking lot of the Westview Lounge, a local bar.
After his disappearance, Ray produced a power of attorney document he said Daniel had signed at 18, and used it to pick up his son's last paycheck and cash it. He also changed Daniel's mailing address to his own address, had the utilities cut off at Daniel and his wife's apartment, and sold Daniel's car after it was recovered. He also tried to use the power of attorney to claim money from Daniel and his brother's trust fund, which had been established using their dead's mother's life insurance proceeds. The trustees of the fund refused to give Ray any money.
Daniel's father and stepmother were evasive about whether they saw him on the day Daniel disappeared. They stated he is alive but wouldn't say where he was. It's worth noting that in 1967, Ray was charged with the murder of Daniel's mother, Marilyn Wynelle Dick, but the case was dropped because the grand jury didn't find enough evidence to issue an indictment. Ray remarried to his children's babysitter two months after his first wife's death.
Daniel's case remains unsolved. His wife does not believe he would have abandoned her.
Investigating Agency
- Waco Police Department 254-750-7619
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 26, 2025; casefile added.