Daniel Butkus

Butkus, circa 2025; Butkus's tattoos

  • Missing Since 05/17/2025
  • Missing From Stanhope, New Jersey
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Butkus's nickname is Dan. He has a tattoo of a cross in black on his upper arm and a tattoo of flames in orange ink on his forearm; photos of these tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Butkus was last seen in Stanhope, New Jersey on the morning of May 17, 2025. He left his apartment on foot, without his eyeglasses, phone or wallet. He may have been sighted getting picked up by a vehicle with a Connecticut license plate. He has never been heard from again. Butkus left behind two young sons. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Stanhope Borough Police Department 973-347-4533

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2026; casefile added.