Daniel Charles Edmonds Jr.
Edmonds, circa 1995
- Missing Since 08/22/1995
- Missing From Salem, Utah
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/28/1973 (51)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 6'4, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue Marlboro shirt, a leaf-green jacket with tan sleeves and his name printed on it, blue Levi's jeans, a brown belt, a white baseball cap, white low-top socks and High TEC boots. Carrying a brown wallet.
- Medical Conditions Edmonds has unspecified medical problems.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Ford Bronco (accounted for); mountain bicycle
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Edmonds reverses his first and middle names, as Charles Daniel Edmonds Jr., and some agencies refer to him by that name. His nicknames are Danno and Dan. He has a freckled complexion. Edmonds has a mole on his neck, a scar on his right finger, and scars on both knees. He has previously fractured his left arm and his tonsils are missing. His blood type is O-negative.
Details of Disappearance
Edmonds was last seen at a family member's residence in the vicinity of the 800 block of south 300 West in Salem, Utah on August 22, 1995. That night he stole a neighbor's mountain bike and disappeared. He has never been heard from again.
A few days after his disappearance, Edmonds's Ford Bronco was found in Santaquin Canyon, seven miles from the mouth of the canyon, with his sleeping bag and hiking gear inside it. Acting on the theory that he may have had an accident while riding the bike during the night, authorities searched the Diamond Fork Canyon area of Utah County. They did not find Edmonds or the bike; neither has ever been located. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Salem Police Department 801-423-2770
Source Information
Updated 4 times sinces October 12, 2004. Last updated June 13, 2020; two pictures and medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.