Daniel Dale Lambert
Lambert, circa 2015
- Missing Since 09/08/2015
- Missing From Wildwood, Missouri
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/08/1972 (53)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 180 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon and red 1997 Ford Ranger pickup truck with the Missouri license plate number 8WJ-107 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Lambert was last seen at his residence in the 2300 block of Forest Leaf Parkway in Wildwood, Missouri on September 8, 2015, his 43rd birthday. He left a suicide note behind at home, as well as a map of Mark Twain National Forest, which covers 1.5 million acres of land spread across 29 counties in Missouri. He has never been heard from again.
About a week after Lambert's disappearance, his maroon and red 1997 Ford Ranger pickup truck with the Missouri license plate number 8WJ-107 was found abandoned at a campsite in the Washington County part of the forest. There was no indication of his whereabouts at the scene.
Some agencies report Lambert went missing from Clayton, Missouri, half an hour's drive east of Wildwood. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- St. Louis County Police Department 314-348-7328
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 8, 2016; casefile added.