Daniel David Urbach

Urbach, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 10/29/1986
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/15/1957 (69)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tweed coat, brown pants and brown shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Urbach has a history of mental problems and is required to take daily medication. His last two-week prescription was given to him on October 21, eight days prior to his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Urbach was last seen on Lincoln Boulevard in the Presidio area of San Francisco, California on October 29, 1986. He was employed as an artist at the time of his disappearance and lived in the San Remo Hotel on Mason Street in the Fisherman's Warf area. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • San Francisco Police Department 415-558-5500

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 9, 2014; details of disappearance updated.