Daniel Dwayne Sikes

Sikes, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 10/08/2021
  • Missing From Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'10, 145 - 160 poundfs
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying black hair, green eyes. Sikes has surgical scars on both wrists, on his right underarm, and on his abdomen. He also has a scar on his right calf. Four of his upper front teeth are missing. Sikes's nicknames are Danny, Danny Boy and Decial.

Details of Disappearance

Sikes was last seen at a group home in the 13000 block of Board Street in Baton Rouge, Louisiana on October 8, 2021. He may have been taken to a local hospital afterwards, then released. He has never been heard from again.

Sikes is a former resident of Pineville, Louisiana. He has gone missing before, but never for this long. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Baton Rouge Police Department 225-389-3800

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 29, 2023; casefile added.