Daniel Edward Thomas

Thomas, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 12/18/2012
  • Missing From Missoula, Montana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/10/1983 (41)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green Carhartt jacket, a shirt and dark-colored jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Thomas's nickname is Dan.

Details of Disappearance

Thomas was last seen in Missoula, Montana on December 18, 2012. He is originally from the Butte, Montana area, but had moved to Oregon. Thomas left Butte for Missoula, Montana, traveling in a friend's vehicle, on or around December 16. On the 18th he called to say he was on his way home to Oregon.

He apparently never arrived in Oregon and his cellular phone and credit cards haven't been used since December 18. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Butte/Silver Bow County Law Enforcement Division 406-497-1120

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 21, 2016; middle name corrected, clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.