Daniel Fogg

Fogg, circa 1980

  • Missing Since 07/17/1980
  • Missing From Austin, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/16/1955 (70)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow t-shirt with an orange sun and the slogan "Stand Up Now" on it.
  • Medical Conditions Fogg is classified as disabled. He is autistic, has the mental capacity of a seven- to eight-year-old child, and cannot tell hot from cold.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Fogg was last seen at the Marbridge Ranch, a residential facility for mentally disabled men, in Austin, Texas on July 17, 1980. He was near an administration building at the time.

He said he was going to get a pizza and a drink of water, then vanished. He has never been heard from again. An extensive search of the 400-acre ranch and the surrounding area turned up no sign of him.

Fogg is originally from New Mexico and had been living at Marbridge Ranch for seven years prior to his disappearance. He packed some clothing before he left the facility. There were sightings of him in the local area the day after he vanished, but no one has seen him since then.

His father described his son as very friendly and stated he enjoyed striking up conversations with strangers. His hobbies in 1980 included bowling and miniature golf, and he liked the television show Gunsmoke.

Fogg was declared legally dead in 1987. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Travis County Sheriff's Office 512-854-3237

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 28, 2016; clothing/jewelry description added.