Daniel Francis Yeigh

Yeigh, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 08/11/2023
  • Missing From Idaho County, Idaho
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 64 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue Levi's jeans, a green shirt, and a camouflage-print hat. He had a Folger's coffee can tied around his waist.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Yeigh was last seen picking huckleberries about twenty feet off the 500 forest service road in Idaho County, Idaho at 1:00 p.m. on August 11, 2023. He has never been heard from again and an extensive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts. Few details are available in his case. He lived in Kooskia, Idaho at the time of his disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Idaho County Sheriff's Office 208-983-1100

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2025; casefile added.