Daniel Gerard Ryan
Ryan, circa 1998
- Missing Since 08/15/1998
- Missing From the Bronx, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/02/1974 (51)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A beige Marlboro cap, a long-sleeved black shirt with thin White stripes on the sleeves, blue jeans and sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, green eyes. Ryan usually wore his hair pulled back into a ponytail at the time of his 1998 disappearance. He has a scar extending from his chest to his navel. Ryan also has a small scar near his left eye. He may have a goatee. Ryan's nicknames are Dan and Dave.
Details of Disappearance
Ryan departed from Bill and Bob's Sports Bar on west 236th Street and White Plains Road in the New York City borough of the Bronx on August 15, 1998. Witnesses inside the bar told authorities that Ryan had been in good spirits during his visit. He reportedly played a game of pool and discussed joining a billiards club in nearby Yonkers, New York.
He left the bar alone at approximately 4:00 a.m. and has never been heard from again. Ryan left all of his personal belongings inside his home.
The bartender of Bill and Bob's, who was the last person to see Ryan before his disappearance, was shot to death inside his bar in 2000. It is unknown if the man's murder has anything to do with Ryan's disappearance.
Ryan resided with his family on Glen Road in Yonkers, New York in 1998. He was born in Kilrush County, Clare, Ireland. Ryan's family relocated to the United States in 1986. His relatives returned to Ireland after his disappearance.
Ryan is a guitar player and is considered to be an excellent musician. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New York Police Department 212-374-6913
- Yonkers Police Department 914-337-7900
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 30, 2005.