Daniel James Dewey
Dewey, circa 2022
- Missing Since 03/24/2022
- Missing From Knoxville, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 72 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 190 pounds
- Medical Conditions Dewey has ménière disease, a disorder that affects balance and hearing and causes ringing in his ears. He also has post-traumatic stress disorder due to his military service in Vietnam.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Dewey was last seen in Knoxville, Tennessee on March 24, 2022. The day before, he met with a neighbor and gave her his driver's license and proof of his income so she could go to a food pantry on his behalf.
At 2:00 a.m. on March 24, he was seen on video surveillance footage walking south on Old Maynardville Pike towards Brown Gap Road. He circled the Black Oak Baptist Church in the 6400 block of Old Maynardville Pike twice, and was seen walking along the south side of the church parallel with Brown Gap Road. He has never been heard from again.
Later on March 24, Dewey's neighbor attempted to deliver his food and found his door open, but Dewey wasn't home. The neighbor tried calling him on March 25, but he didn't answer the phone.
On March 26, she went to his home again and the door was still open. She went inside and couldn't find Dewey, but did see that he'd left his wallet, eyeglasses and dog, and that the dog had defecated in several places in the house, indicating it had been left alone there for some time. The dog was later placed in the care of Dewey's family members.
The day after Dewey was reported missing, his shoes were found at the Black Oak Ridge Baptist Church, half a mile from his home. The shoes were facing in the direction of Dewey's home when they were located. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear, but his neighbor and family fear for his safety, as it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning.
Investigating Agency
- Knox County Sheriff's Office 865-215-2243
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 14, 2024; casefile added.