Daniel James Villarreal

Villarreal, circa 2020; Drawing of logo tattooed on Villarreal's arm

  • Missing Since 08/23/2020
  • Missing From Surprise, Arizona
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 165 - 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt, gray pants and black basketball shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Villarreal has a tattoo of the "A" logo for the Arizona Diamondbacks baseball team on his arm; a drawing of the logo is posted with this case summary. He has an appendectomy scar on his abdomen. He is supposed to wear eyeglasses, but left those behind.

Details of Disappearance

Villarreal was last seen in the 12700 block of north Market Street in Surprise, Arizona in the early morning hours of August 24, 2020. He left home without taking anything with him, not even his cellular phone, eyeglasses or debit card. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Surprise Police Department 623-222-4000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 28, 2021; casefile added.