Daniel Jay Hatter

Hatter, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 04/07/2012
  • Missing From Hampton, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A multicolored shirt, blue jeans and a black jacket.
  • Medical Conditions Hatter suffers from seizures; he may be in need of medical attention.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Hatter has a burn scar on his left arm and a scar on his face from previous stitches. He has the following tattoos: a heart and the names "Willey" and "Vicky" on his upper left arm, the letters "TIFF" on his left hand, a skull and rose on his right arm, and a panther and rose on his chest.

Details of Disappearance

Hatter was last seen getting off the bus at Mallory Street and Curry Street in Hampton, Virginia at 8:30 a.m. on April 7, 2012. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Hampton Police Department 757-727-6111

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 12, 2021; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.