Daniel John Andersen

Daniel, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 01/25/1992
  • Missing From Finchford, Iowa
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/09/1987 (39)
  • Age 4 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'0, 50 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Daniel was last seen near Finchford, Iowa on January 25, 1992. He had accompanied his father to a carpentry job in the 8300 block of Newell Road, then said he was cold and wanted to go inside. He has never been heard from again, but his tracks were found leading to the West Fork of the Cedar River.

Daniel was a nursery school student at Malcolm Price Laboratory School at the time of his disappearance. He is presumed drowned, but his body has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Iowa Missing Person Information Clearinghouse 515-725-6036

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 14, 2024; casefile added.