Daniel Joseph Ernst

Ernst, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 08/23/2023
  • Missing From Bridgeton, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/17/1974 (50)
  • Age 49 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, shorts and sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Ernst requires medication for several physical and mental health issues; he may not have his medicine with him.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Ernst was last seen on August 23, 2023. At 4:30 p.m., he left his mother's house in Maryland Heights, Missouri. He was last seen getting out of his vehicle at a restaurant, Massa's Bridgeton, in the 4100 block of North Lindberg Boulevard in Bridgeton, Missouri. He left his dog and cellular phone behind in his car, walked away and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Bridgeton Police Department 314‐739‐7557

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 10, 2024; casefile added.