Daniel Joseph Hilkey
Hilkey, circa 1985
- Missing Since 01/22/1985
- Missing From Gold Hill, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/14/1946 (79)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 155 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Hilkey's nickname is Joe.
Details of Disappearance
Hilkey was last seen at his residence on Holcomb Springs Road in Gold Hill, Oregon on January 22, 1985. He has never been heard from again.
He was under investigation by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) at the time of his disappearance, and he had a large amount of cash at his residence. In September 1985, after his disappearance, he was indicted for five counts of income tax evasion. He allegedly under-reported his income for four years to avoid paying $38,000 in federal taxes.
It's possible Hilkey left of his own accord, but authorities believe it's more likely he met with foul play. He worked in the ranching and construction industries at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jackson County Sheriff's Office 541-774-8333
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 9, 2026; details of disappearance updated.