Daniel Keith Smith Jr.
Smith, circa 2011
- Missing Since 06/01/2011
- Missing From Nevada County, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/19/1976 (49)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 160 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon 1992 Honda Civic Del Sol with the California license plate number 3BMN213 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Smith has a scar on his chest.
Details of Disappearance
Smith was last seen in Nevada County, California sometime in June 2011. He is believed to have been living in unincorporated Grass Valley or possibly somewhere in the South Sacramento area. He never contacted his family again and was eventually reported missing.
In June 2012, Smith's maroon 1992 Honda Civic Del Sol with the California license plate number 3BMN213 was found next to an abandoned campsite near Buckeye Flat trailhead in the El Dorado National Forest in El Dorado County, California. There was no sign of him at the scene and a search turned up no indication of his whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Nevada County Sheriff's Office 530-265-7880
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 3, 2020; three pictures added, name and details of disappearance updated.