Daniel Lambertson

Lambertson, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 01/30/2010
  • Missing From Aiea, Hawaii
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/18/1970 (52)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue shirt, dark blue jeans and sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon and gray 2000 Volkswagen Jetta with the Hawaii license plate number PCS-619 and a license plate frame saying "I Sell Houses" (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue/gray eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Lambertson was last seen in Aiea, Hawaii on January 30, 2010. He and his wife attended an evening church service at Farrington High School, driving separate cars. They planned to have dinner back at home afterwards.

Lambertson never arrived home. Between the time his wife last saw him at church and the time she arrived home, he called her twice, but she missed the calls and he didn't leave any messages. He has never been heard from again.

Three days later, his maroon and gray 2000 Volkswagen Jetta with the Hawaii license plate number PCS-619 and a license plate frame saying "I Sell Houses" was found abandoned on the North Shore of the island of Oahu. All his belongings, including his briefcase, were inside it.

Lamberton and his wife are originally from New Jersey. They dated for about seven years before their marriage in October 2009. He worked as a realtor; he had recently left the Hawaii Realty Group and joined the Tropic Lightning Real Estate agency.

Although the police stated there's no evidence of foul play in his case, wife stated it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning, and she fears for his safety. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Honolulu Police Department 808-529-3064

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2021; picture added.