Daniel Lee Cho
Cho, circa 2004
- Missing Since 04/14/2004
- Missing From San Diego, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 08/07/1985 (40)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Brown pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Cho is of Korean descent.
Details of Disappearance
Cho was last seen at La Jolla Shores on the Pacific Ocean in San Diego, California, at 2:30 a.m. on April 14, 2004.
He was wading along the shoreline with two female companions when a riptide caught him and pulled him out into the deep water. His friends tried to rescue him, but they were unable to help. Cho, who cannot swim, is presumed to have drowned.
Cho was a freshman in Sixth College at the University of California at San Diego (UCSD) at the time of his disappearance. His body has never been recovered, so he continues to be classified as a missing person.
Investigating Agency
- San Diego Police Department 619-531-2000
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2010; details of disappearance updated.