Daniel Lee Claeys
RESOLVED
Claeys, circa 2017
-
Missing Since
10/05/2017
-
Missing From
East Moline, Illinois
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 29 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.
Details of Disappearance
Claeys disappeared from East Moline, Illinois on October 5, 2017. He was driving an older model Ford truck whose owner let him borrow it. He never returned the truck and has never been heard from again, and eventually a stolen vehicle report was filed for the truck.
In September 2024, the truck was found submerged in the Mississippi River and buried deep in the mud near the boat ramp at Empire Park in the 700 block of North 20th Street in East Moline, Illinois. Inside were Claeys's remains, which were identified in December. His death was classified as a homicide and remains under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- East Moline Police Department
309-752-1547
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 13, 2024; case resolved.
Claeys, circa 2017
- Missing Since 10/05/2017
- Missing From East Moline, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 29 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- East Moline Police Department 309-752-1547