Daniel Lee Holling

Holling, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 02/14/2003
  • Missing From Virginia, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/06/1966 (57)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold ring set with a quarter-carat blue/green radiated diamond.
  • Medical Conditions Holling has taken the medication Prozac to treat depression in the past. He has tried to commit suicide several times. He may have been suffering from post-traumatic stress disorder at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Holling's nicknames are Dan and Danny. He has scars above both eyes, under his left eye, and on his chin. He also has surgical scars on his right ring finger, left foot, and the bridge of his nose. Holling's left leg was fractured prior to his disappearance; he limps as a result. One of his nipples is pierced. Holling wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Holling visited various taverns on Chestnut Street in Virginia, Minnesota on the day of his disappearance; he was last seen in one of them. He has never been heard from again. Holling was a seasonal worker at a resort in Babbitt, Minnesota at the time of his disappearance.

He collected unemployment benefits between November and March. He signed his last unemployment check on February 10, 2003 and was owed pay for the next month, but never collected it. He was supposed to begin work again on April 1, but never showed up. His parents say he was in financial trouble at the time of his disappearance.

Holling's employer went to his home after he could not contact him and realized Holling's phone was disconnected. He said there were no footprints in the snow outside the residence, and when he went inside it looked like no one had been there in weeks. His eyeglasses, cash, and winter coats were left behind.

Holling's parents believe he was murdered. Investigators say there is no evidence to suggest foul play, though they admit it is a likely possibility. His parents stated that he was involved with drugs and alcohol at the time of her disappearance.

Holling is described as a sociable and talkative person and he enjoyed playing darts and pool and singing karaoke at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Virginia Police Department 218-749-3572

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 21, 2005.