Daniel Lee Kriz

Kriz, circa 2020; Kriz's tattoos

  • Missing Since 02/05/2020
  • Missing From Daytona Beach, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/05/1968 (57)
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 185 - 220 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored shirt with an image of an angel-like figure with a sword pointed down, dark-colored jeans, and white sneakers with dark-colored accents and shoelaces. Carrying keys hanging out of right keys pocket.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Kriz has tattoos on his forearm and back; photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. He wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Kriz moved from Scotia, New York to Florida in December 2019; he borrowed his brother's truck to make the move. He was last seen leaving a gas station on Main Street in Daytona Beach, Florida on February 5, 2020, after having earlier visited Froggy's Saloon. He has never been heard from again.

In March, the truck Kriz had borrowed from his brother was found at Waterfront Park in Palm Coast, Florida with his wallet and cellular phone inside it. Authorities determined it had been there since at least February 6. They contacted his brother so he could retrieve the truck, and on March 14 he did, and he filed a missing persons report for Kriz the next day.

The circumstances of Kriz's disappearance are unclear. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Flagler County Sheriff’s Office 386-313-4911

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 6, 2024; casefile added.