Daniel Lee Wolf

Wolf, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 05/05/2011
  • Missing From Stanberry, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/25/1964 (62)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 185 - 200 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Wolf has heart problems. He is classified as disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green/hazel eyes. Wolf has tattoos on both shoulders. His nickname is Danny.

Details of Disappearance

Wolf was last seen at his farm in the 4200 block of 395th Street in Stanberry, Missouri on May 5, 2011. He has never been heard from again. He left his vehicle and cellular phone behind, but a 9mm pistol and a shotgun disappeared with him. He wasn't reported missing until late May, about three weeks after his disappearance.

In June 2011, Randal “Randy” Evans was arrested on four felony charges: two count of possession of methamphetamine with intent to produce, one count of possession of a controlled substance and one count of second-degree assault. Wolf was the victim in the case.

The charges stem from an incident with Wolf that took place prior to his disappearance: while the two men were smoking methamphetamine together with another man in Evans's house, Evans reportedly waved a loaded pistol in Wolf's face and stuck the barrel in his mouth. These charges weren't related to Wolf's actual disappearance.

In 2013, Evans was charged with first-degree murder in Wolf's case. At his trial, a witness testified that she saw Evans shoot Wolf in the head and leave him gasping on the floor for 30 to 45 minutes before he died.

The shooting, she said, occurred in Evans's home kitchen. Authorities found bloodstains matching Wolf's DNA on the kitchen floor and a bullet, matched to Evans's .45 caliber pistol, above a patched section of the ceiling. Two of Evans's friends testified at the trial also, saying he had confessed to the murder.

Evans was convicted of murder, although his defense attorney argued Wolf might be alive or might have been a suicide victim. Wolf's body has never been found, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.

Some agencies report Wolf disappeared from Albany, Missouri.

Investigating Agency

  • Gentry County Sheriff's Department 660-726-3721

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 9, 2022; details of disappearance updated.