Daniel Leon Scott

Scott, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 01/01/1997
  • Missing From Murray, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/12/1975 (48)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Shorts.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Scott's nickname is Danny.

Details of Disappearance

Scott was last seen in Murray, Utah on January 1, 1997. He was at home with his fourteen-year-old sister when a friend of his knocked on the door and said she wanted to talk. Scott told his sister that if he had not returned within twenty minutes, he should call their mother. He left the apartment wearing shorts, in spite of the winter weather. He has never been heard from again.

At the time of his disappearance, Scott had some warrants out for his arrest. He had allegedly been involved in the arson of a building in Holladay, Utah, had supposedly confessed this to Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms (ATF) agent, and had supposedly offered to wear a recording device in an effort to implicate others involved in the arson. His disappearance may have had something to do with this.

Scott's sister stated that, about a year after her brother disappeared, she got a phone call from a woman who wanted to speak to him. Scott's sister told the woman her brother was missing, and the woman said, "I know but he was supposed to come back by now." She then hung up, and Scott's sister isn't sure what she meant by her statement.

Although Scott's mother is now deceased, his sister is still alive and still hopes for answers in his case. Although the police have a theory that someone paid him $7,000 to walk out of his life, his sister fears he met with foul play. His disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Murray Police Department 801-264-2673

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 12, 2021; clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.