Daniel Mazilu

Mazilu, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 03/28/2002
  • Missing From Silver Lake, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/28/1979 (47)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Black pants.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White Plymouth Duster with White aluminum rims and the Ohio license plate number COT 3588 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Mazilu's head was shaved at the time of his disappearance. He was born in Romania.

Details of Disappearance

Mazilu left his home in Silver Lake, Ohio at 2:30 p.m. on March 28, 2002. He lived with his parents and brother on Graham Road. After departing his residence, he went to the Spicertown area of Akron, Ohio and made a purchase. He has never been heard from again.

Two days later, Mazilu's brother reported him missing. He didn't have a credit card, a bank account or any cash at the time of his disappearance; he was between jobs and his parents supported him while he studied at the University of Akron.

In early April 2002, Mazilu's white Plymouth Duster with White aluminum rims and the Ohio license plate number COT 3588 was found unlocked, undamaged and abandoned on a runaway truck ramp on a major highway at the West Virginia/Maryland border. His student parking pass was inside the vehicle and the license plate had been removed.

Mazilu had never been to West Virginia before and hadn't mentioned wanting to go there. Authorities believe whoever parked the car did so deliberately in hopes that it wouldn't be found quickly.

According to his family, Mazilu was very close to his mother, had no problems in his life and hadn't given any indication that he planned to leave home. He has diverse hobbies, including physical fitness and racing carrier pigeons. Although he was raised in the Eastern Orthodox Church, he had become interested in Judaism prior to his disappearance.

There's been no trace of him since 2002, and the circumstances of his disappearance are unclear. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Silver Lake Police Department 330-928-7573

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 1, 2015; picture and date of birth added.