Daniel McCoy Moses
Moses, circa 2011
- Missing Since 06/16/2011
- Missing From Rich Square, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/05/1951 (69)
- Age 59 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Jeans and a hat with a red front.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Moses has a box-type haircut and a mustache and beard. His left ear is pierced. He has back problems and may limp as a result.
Details of Disappearance
Moses was last seen standing behind his home in the 1900 block of W.J. Duke Service Road in rural Rich Square, North Carolina on the morning of June 16, 2011. He left both his cars and his two motorcycles behind at home. He has never been heard from again.Authorities only realized Moses was missing after his house caught fire later that same day and was completely destroyed. After the fire was extinguished, authorities noted Moses's car was parked in the yard and his barbecue tools were laid out on the grill. His air conditioner had been running as well. Investigators believe the fire was accidental, caused by faulty wiring, but his family is suspicious of the timing and thinks it could be arson.
Moses has ten siblings. He enjoys fishing and hunting and is a talented cook, and he had studied karate for many years. He is a retired truck driver with only one minor criminal offense on his record, and he made extra money selling barbecued chicken to his neighbors, who called him "The Barbecue Man." In the days after his disappearance, his phone pinged from a tower in Virginia.
His loved ones said he kept in regular touch with them by phone and it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. Moses is considered to be missing under suspicious circumstances and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Northampton County Sheriff's Department 252-534-2611
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 29, 2020; picture added, details of disappearance updated.