Daniel Murry Dutton

Dutton, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 07/08/2000
  • Missing From Long Beach, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian, Biracial, White
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 195 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and black pants.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow Cab taxicab (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/White) male. Black hair, brown eyes. Dutton's hair was worn long at the time of his disappearance, and he also had a beard. He has very poor eyesight and wears eyeglasses. He has a tattoo of a penguin on his shoulder. Dutton's nickname is Dan.

Details of Disappearance

Dutton was last seen in Long Beach, Mississippi on July 8, 2000. He worked as a taxicab driver for the Yellow Cab company in Biloxi, Mississippi at the time of his disappearance, and lived with his parents on Buena Vista Drive in Long Beach. His last fare was to a Gulfport, Mississippi address at 8:50 p.m.

Dutton's father saw him at home at 11:00 p.m. The next morning, he was gone. He left a note saying he had to go away for a few days. He has never been heard from again. His father reported him missing on July 17.

On July 13, five days after he disappeared, Dutton's taxi was found in a Days Inn hotel parking lot in Lake City, Florida, 400 miles from Long Beach.

Dutton's checkbook, eyeglasses and some receipts were inside the vehicle, and there was half a roll of duct tape and a bent golf club in the trunk. There were no visible blood traces, and no indication of Dutton's whereabouts. He had not registered as a guest in the hotel.

The hotel staff called the cab company instead of the police. The company called Dutton's home, then made arrangements to have the cab towed back to Biloxi. The receipts in the car indicated the cab had traveled to Gainesville, Florida, which is 51 miles from Lake City.

Police believe Dutton paid cash for a room at an EconoLodge hotel there on July 9. There were also receipts for a backpack, toothbrush and toothpaste he bought on the day of his disappearance.

Dutton's checking account had been overdrawn for two weeks before he vanished, and he'd maxed out his credit cards for $10,000. A .22 caliber gun his father bought him disappeared with him and has never been found.

Dutton hasn't accessed his financial accounts or emailed anyone since his disappearance, and he doesn't have a cellular phone. He is described as a quiet loner, and he doesn't have a history of traveling long distances by himself. He is a graduate of Long Beach High School and enjoys watching movies in his spare time.

Dutton's parents have both died in the years since his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Long Beach Police Department 228-863-7292

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 14, 2015; clothing/jewelry description added.