Daniel Octavio Gallardo Jr.
Gallardo, circa 2015; 2012 Nissan Altima
- Missing Since 10/28/2015
- Missing From Truckee, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 03/22/1996 (29)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 130 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2012 Nissan Altima with the California license plate number 7NUA045 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Gallardo has his last name "Gallardo" tattooed on his left lower arm and the name "Rosalinda" tattooed on his right arm.
Details of Disappearance
Gallardo was last seen in Truckee, California on October 29, 2015. He left his Barstow, California home on October 26, driving his White 2012 Nissan Altima with the California license plate number 7NUA045; a photo of the car is posted with this case summary.
He going to start a new job at a landscaping business, Rock & Rose, Inc. in the 10700 block of Glenshire Drive in Truckee. On the morning of October 27 he arrived at his cousin's home in in Reno, Nevada, thirty miles east of Truckee; they were both going to work at the same place.
Gallardo was supposed to start his first day of work on October 28, but he never showed up and has never been heard from again. The last time he used his debit card was at 1:45 p.m. on October 28, at a Chevron gas station in Truckee. The last time he used his phone was at 2:00 p.m., when he spoke to his high school girlfriend.
Gallardo planned to stay with his relatives in Reno while he was working in Truckee. He had a court appearance to attend in Barstow on November 5; he'd been cited for driving under the influence. He planned to make the court hearing and take the opportunity to visit his parents in Barstow. When he disappeared he left a laptop computer, his work clothes, several pairs of shoes and other belongings behind in Reno.
The Nissan was found by a hunter in a forest forty miles north of Truckee on October 6, 2016, nearly a year after his disappearance. A search of the area turned up no sign of him. A Nissan Altima is a low-riding vehicle which would have been difficult to drive off paved roads.
Although police stated there's no evidence of foul play in his case, his family stated it's unlike him to leave without warning and they fear he may be dead. Gallardo's case remains unsolved and he's considered missing under suspicious circumstances. Truckee, Barstow and Reno police are all investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Truckee, California Police Department 530-550-2323
- Barstow, California Police Department 760-256-2211
- Reno, Nevada Police Department 775-657-4774
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 12, 2016; casefile added.