Daniel O’Neil Baker
Baker, circa 2021
- Missing Since 06/10/2021
- Missing From Missoula, Montana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/27/1976 (46)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, green eyes. Baker's nickname is Dan.
Details of Disappearance
Baker was last seen in Missoula, Montana in June 2021. On June 8, while he was riding his motorcycle, it developed a problem and stopped running. He walked along Highway 200 until a passing motorist offered him a ride, and dropped him off in Potomac, Montana.
His motorcycle and helmet were later found abandoned near Culley's, a bar and convenience store in Potomac. The motorcycle had some minor damage, and the keys to it were inside the helmet.
Baker accidentally left his phone in the car he'd gotten a ride in. On June 9, he called his girlfriend to tell her this, and said he was "okay" and had gotten a ride. On June 10, he called her again from a borrowed phone and said he was on his way to the Poverello Center in Missoula, Montana.
He and his girlfriend were trying to arrange a ride home to Helena, Montana, so that Baker could attend his daughter's wedding in a few days. Then Baker realized he'd lost his wallet. The girlfriend heard him ask people in the background if they had seen it, then the call disconnected. She later went to Missoula but couldn't find him, and never heard from him again.
On June 11, Baker's wallet was found in the bushes near the University of Montana campus in Missoula. His driver's license wasn't in it, but there was an insurance card, which enabled the people who found it to contact Baker's employer.
June 12 was the day of Baker's daughter's wedding, and he didn't show up for the ceremony, which is uncharacteristic of his behavior. On June 14, he was reported missing.
The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear, but his family is concerned for his safety.
Investigating Agency
- Missoula Police Department 406-552-6300
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 9, 2022; casefile added.