Daniel Owen Olson

Olson, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 10/27/2021
  • Missing From West Fargo, North Dakota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Olson suffers from post-traumatic stress disorder.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Olson was last seen in West Fargo, North Dakota on October 28, 2021. He stopped showing up for work without any notice and has never been heard from again. On November 4, his vehicle was found abandoned near Cottonwood Park in Bismarck, North Dakota, with many of his belongings inside it.

An extensive search turned up no indication of Olson's whereabouts. At the time of his disappearance, he was a research assistant at North Dakota State University's Department of Soil Science and did research as a drone operator. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • West Fargo Police Departemtn 701-433-5500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 9, 2024; casefile added.